Not sure if

Discuss any interesting vintage computer Trade Me items here

Re: Not sure if

Postby WelshWizard on Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:00 pm

Carcenomy wrote:Nicely done :)


Just had a look at the Amiga power supply , not sure it is a Amiga PSU as it has a round 4 pin din plug on it not like the square shape on the A500's I have ( maybe a later Amiga ? )
WelshWizard
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:04 am
Location: West Auckland

Re: Not sure if

Postby Carcenomy on Sat Dec 10, 2011 1:22 pm

Nah, Amigas are always round. Does it match the 1541-II? If so, it'll run either the 1541-II or an Amiga A590 external hard drive ;)

The PAL thing shouldn't be too much of an issue, are you going to try use it via RF modulator, or direct composite output from the monitor port? If you go direct composite it'll work regardless unless it's american :)
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Re: Not sure if

Postby WelshWizard on Sat Dec 10, 2011 4:33 pm

Its the RF that can't cope with the different PAL version of the UK and NZ/AU NZ PAL is compitable with all other PAL systems except UK and Eira
WelshWizard
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:04 am
Location: West Auckland

Re: Not sure if

Postby Carcenomy on Sat Dec 10, 2011 6:40 pm

Ah yep. Ignore the RF anyway, make up a proper video cable and be done with it - you'll get a significantly more stable picture and far cleaner audio.
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Previous

Return to Trade Me

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron