Switch to full style

Acorn 4000

Discuss any interesting vintage computer Trade Me items here

Acorn 4000

by tezza » Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:52 pm

Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Acorn 4000

by SpidersWeb » Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:09 pm

I hope so, I paid for mine today lol
He said he'd ship Monday, so guessing he must have a few of these.

I'm wondering if he'll ever put up any monitors, going to be weird with a generic SVGA on it (also hoping I have one that tolerates the default resolutions).
Wanted - Dead or Alive - Reward $$$: Compaq Deskpro 8088 / 286 / 386 - IBM RT 6150/6151 parts - AT&T 3B2 parts
VC Twitter
SpidersWeb
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:38 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Acorn 4000

by caluser2000 » Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:08 am

I'd imagine it'll set it to mode 28 which is 480x600 in 256 colours already, so you should be ok. Youll have it on Tuesday.

Round 2 begins ;) Goodie.......
The Acorn never falls far from the tree.. x86 GUI whore.
caluser2000
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Acorn 4000

by caluser2000 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:55 pm

Congrats Terry. I hope you enjoy it.
The Acorn never falls far from the tree.. x86 GUI whore.
caluser2000
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Acorn 4000

by tezza » Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:02 pm

Thanks. To have a clean, working Acorn RISC machine from the early 90s will fill a gap in my collection.

There is also a glaring gap a Mac 128/512 could fill :)
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Acorn 4000

by caluser2000 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:05 pm

I'll have a shot at the 3020. I see rt is as well :)
The Acorn never falls far from the tree.. x86 GUI whore.
caluser2000
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Acorn 4000

by SpidersWeb » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:21 am

caluser2000 wrote:I'll have a shot at the 3020. I see rt is as well :)


sweet, show him the size of your pants.

Got my A4000, had all the networking goodies preloaded, working fine on SVGA :) I have no idea what mode I'm in, it's definitely 640x480 but not sure if 16 or 256 colour.
Wanted - Dead or Alive - Reward $$$: Compaq Deskpro 8088 / 286 / 386 - IBM RT 6150/6151 parts - AT&T 3B2 parts
VC Twitter
SpidersWeb
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:38 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Acorn 4000

by caluser2000 » Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:48 pm

Good stuff.
My other Acorn stuff should arrive tomorrow. Not too worried if someone else gets the A3020, but at least I'll know I've given it a good shot :wink: It would compliment the Amiga 600 quite well.

The 486 co-processor card is getting up there too http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/Listing ... =561948462 My last PC600 with 486 card cost less than that lol.

A while ago I tried to get hold of Webmonster http://www.webmonster.co.nz/ over in New Plymouth who is was ment to have an Acorn presence here in NZ. No email replies so thought freggit.
The Acorn never falls far from the tree.. x86 GUI whore.
caluser2000
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Acorn 4000

by recycled » Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:21 pm

SpidersWeb wrote:Got my A4000, had all the networking goodies preloaded, working fine on SVGA :) I have no idea what mode I'm in, it's definitely 640x480 but not sure if 16 or 256 colour.

For Risc OS 2 & 3.x. Navigate your mouse pointer down to the palette icon, left one of the two on the right of the icon bar, click middle button on the mouse. Mouse over the tear off on 'Mode' item in the menu, the 'most suitable' mode numbers for your monitor are listed, included information is the number of colours available to you in each mode. There is a tick beside the one that your desktop is currently using. It is then a case of looking up this number in the manual, or internet to confirm the X,Y resolutions.

Not entirely sure if Risc OS 4 was supported in these machines, so I won't describe what you will find here with anything newer than 3!
recycled
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Feilding

Re: Acorn 4000

by caluser2000 » Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:03 pm

Risc OS 4.x can be soft loaded on RiscPCs(4.02 with Risc OS 3.6 roms) on 600s on up IIRC. 3.11 is the best compatibility wise for all the older software though.

Cool compilation of Risc Os 3.1 can be had at http://grope.thruhere.net/Qube/classicriscos.html

Edit: Corrected- Risc OS 3.6 up can be updated to 4.02 http://www.e-junkie.com/43789/product/5 ... Version%29
The Acorn never falls far from the tree.. x86 GUI whore.
caluser2000
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Acorn 4000

by caluser2000 » Tue Feb 19, 2013 5:41 pm

The Acorn never falls far from the tree.. x86 GUI whore.
caluser2000
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Acorn 4000

by SpidersWeb » Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:11 am

Mine is working great, and the seller sent me a spare PSU at no extra cost! (This guy is awesome)
Runs RISC OS 3.1 and I'll be leaving everything as it is now - although setting up the network is on the cards.

I am looking for Haunted House, which came on disk (not the ROM version) with my A4000 I had when I was younger. Despite hours on google, I've failed to come up with an image for the ADFS disk. Does anyone know where I can find it? or have a disk they could image?

I purchased the correct library off the APDL - but it appears (judging by file size) it's the ROM version and I have to run the installer - I just want to write a disk image and play!

I failed to win the game when I was younger, and now I want to go back and finish.
Wanted - Dead or Alive - Reward $$$: Compaq Deskpro 8088 / 286 / 386 - IBM RT 6150/6151 parts - AT&T 3B2 parts
VC Twitter
SpidersWeb
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:38 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Acorn 4000

by caluser2000 » Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:30 pm

I can attest that KJ certainly backs up his clients. Email response is great too. Hes sussing out a suitable video cable for the 410/1

Good luck with the game. Have you signed up with Acorn Arcade yet? Another good forum site is http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewforum.php?f=13
The Acorn never falls far from the tree.. x86 GUI whore.
caluser2000
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Acorn 4000

by caluser2000 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:18 pm

Ended up getting one of these with a Mk1 keyboard with red function keys. Tried it on the LCD monitor and got the expected "going to sleep" message but works a treat on my 19" Trinitron monitor. I'm on the hunt for one of those manual vga switches as apposed to a full KVM setup if anyone has one going spare. Currently running in mode 27

Cable for the 410/1 shouldn't be too far away. Won a bid on a boxed x86 card for the Risc PC at a decent price and Mic/recording hardware suitable for Archies.

.
The Acorn never falls far from the tree.. x86 GUI whore.
caluser2000
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Acorn 4000

by tezza » Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:47 pm

Gawd, I haven't even tried mine out yet. Just too many things taking priority at the moment. :(
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests