Adding disk capability to a Sinclair QL to save software

Seek advice, give advice or tell others about your repair and restoration projects

Adding disk capability to a Sinclair QL to save software

Postby tezza on Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:28 am

This blog article on software rescue describes a project which was a direct spin-off from the Wellington meeting last weekend.

Many thanks Mike (acsi)!
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Adding disk capability to a Sinclair QL to save software

Postby mlasham on Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:30 pm

thanks for your article, I enjoyed reading this.
I have a couple of QL's with hard disk drives attached to them so I have not need to migrate to floppy drives.
That said, I've not turned them on now for about 8 years so I have no idea what condition everything is in :)
mlasham
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:00 am

Re: Adding disk capability to a Sinclair QL to save software

Postby tezza on Fri Jan 27, 2012 3:41 pm

A Ql with a hard drive! Now that's a big step up from microdrives. What is the interface? Are they SCSI drives?
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand


Return to Repair and Restoration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron