Commodore SX-64 on Trade Me

Anything to do with New Zealand Classic or Vintage Computing not covered in the other forums

Re: Commodore SX-64 on Trade Me

Postby scamp3 on Sun Aug 30, 2009 1:08 pm

It was faulty PLA.

There is another one for sale:

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/Listing ... =239069199
scamp3
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: Commodore SX-64 on Trade Me

Postby scamp3 on Sun Aug 30, 2009 1:10 pm

Sorry I see I posted the same thing 3 times above, didn't realise the posts went to a second page.
scamp3
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: Commodore SX-64 on Trade Me

Postby tezza on Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:55 pm

No worries,

Surplus posts deleted.

Terry
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2291
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Commodore SX-64 on Trade Me

Postby matsondawson on Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:44 am

Does the sx64 use the c64 motherboard? I wonder if a Vic20 board would fit in it?
matsondawson
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Commodore SX-64 on Trade Me

Postby tezza on Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:40 pm

I don't think so Matt. It's been a while since I cracked mine open but I remember thinking the arrangement was quite different. I think the ICs are compatible though.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2291
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron