Help upgrading an A3000 to RISCOS 3

Seek advice, give advice or tell others about your repair and restoration projects

Help upgrading an A3000 to RISCOS 3

Postby matsondawson on Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:53 pm

I have two A3000's both working (Except one has a dodgy mouse port).
One has RiscOs2 one has 3, and an IDE drive.
I want to move the IDE and 3 to the other.
I moved both, but the machine won't start with a flashing keyboard light, followed by "AddressException"
Has anyone any advice.
matsondawson
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Help upgrading an A3000 to RISCOS 3

Postby matsondawson on Fri Oct 07, 2011 12:56 pm

Ah, figured it out. I moved two jumpers but didn't notice another pair had to rotate 90 degrees.
matsondawson
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Help upgrading an A3000 to RISCOS 3

Postby tezza on Fri Oct 07, 2011 8:07 pm

matsondawson wrote:Ah, figured it out. I moved two jumpers but didn't notice another pair had to rotate 90 degrees.


Glad you got it figured. I have no experience at all with these kind of machines.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand


Return to Repair and Restoration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests