Remembering DOOM

Reminisce about those old games and dedicated gaming hardware

Remembering DOOM

Postby tezza on Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:40 am

Yesterday I re-cased an old Pentium 1 I had lying around into something more asthetic. I took the occasion to install FINAL DOOM and play through a few levels. Boy that takes me back! "God mode" was very tempting as some of the bottlenecks were almost impossible to get through even on the easiest setting.

One thing I missed though was the midi music. It didn't play. I'm not sure if this was because of something in FINAL DOOM (it's a Win95 application) or my soundcard (el chepo ISA SB-16 compatible). I suspect the latter but Windows driver properties tells me everything is ok. The grunts, evil-sounds and shreeks of the monsters were all there though and the sounds of the weapons (my favourite sound is the click of the super shotgun).

Yes, I'm just a big kid really :)
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby SpidersWeb on Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:41 am

hehe I did the same thing on my P200 on Saturday :) Also Quake. Currently playing Police Quest III though.

Will have to test my music, but I think it worked for me in native DOS but didn't under Win98. I have an on-board ES1888 though.

What's freaky, and I'm sure you noticed it to, is hoping in the game and remembering where opponents will be, remembering the cheat codes, and some/most of the secret passages - I hadn't played it seriously in around 12-15 years. Have memories of 14.4K baud modem to modem multiplayer :D

Edit: realised I'm playing Ultimate DOOM 1.9 and not "Final Doom" - not sure if they're the same or not.
Wanted - Dead or Alive - Reward $$$: Compaq Deskpro 8088 / 286 / 386 - IBM RT 6150/6151 parts - AT&T 3B2 parts
VC Twitter
SpidersWeb
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:38 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby tezza on Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:17 pm

SpidersWeb wrote:What's freaky, and I'm sure you noticed it to, is hoping in the game and remembering where opponents will be, remembering the cheat codes, and some/most of the secret passages - I hadn't played it seriously in around 12-15 years. Have memories of 14.4K baud modem to modem multiplayer :D

Edit: realised I'm playing Ultimate DOOM 1.9 and not "Final Doom" - not sure if they're the same or not.

Yes, it's essentially the same DOOM except (I guess) using different WAD files. Final Doom has a Win95 shell where you can set some parameters.
What surprised me, not having touched it for about 14 years is how difficult it is to survive even in the easiest mode. Maybe I'm not as fit as I used to be. :)

I like simple games like DOOM. There are puzzles to solve but In essence, if anything moves..shoot it! (except your buddy if you are in multiplayer mode) :) . But yes, real tricky in parts. Some of those beasts are hard to kill. And stimpacks seem few and far between.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby SpidersWeb on Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:58 pm

How far did you get through?
Found it way easier to just use the keys than the mouse, since it seems to auto-aim on the Y axis anyway, and sticky mouse ball :evil:

I remember saving up for Ultimate DOOM when younger, and it basically being "THE" game.
Also remember being a dirty little pirate over a 14.4Kbaud connection fetching Doom2, then my mates sister picks up the phone at 99% noooooooooooo
Wanted - Dead or Alive - Reward $$$: Compaq Deskpro 8088 / 286 / 386 - IBM RT 6150/6151 parts - AT&T 3B2 parts
VC Twitter
SpidersWeb
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:38 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby Carcenomy on Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:00 pm

Ahhh Doom. The current Collectors Edition with very slight tweaking works perfectly under Windows 7 64-bit on a Core i7 just FYI ;)

I've bought Doom easily five times already... most recently I bought the 360 XBLA re-release. It still plays great. But then again, when I started playing Doom in earnest I had plenty else to draw my attention away... specifically, Quake, Duke Nukem 3D and Descent.

It's quite interesting that although all these games are quite old now - even the original Quake is now sixteen years old - they still play fantastically well. And since there's people like us who still actively want to play them, all of them have modified versions of their engines available to allow use on modern hardware. I haven't looked into Doom 'cause the current Doom95 engine from id works, but Quake has DirectQ (Direct3D based and VERY fast), Duke has eDuke32 and Descent has D1X-Rebirth.

Still, nothing like firing up the real deal and enjoying it the way it was... it's almost the bare metal versus virtualization argument :)
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby tezza on Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:32 pm

SpidersWeb wrote:How far did you get through?
Found it way easier to just use the keys than the mouse, since it seems to auto-aim on the Y axis anyway, and sticky mouse ball :evil:

I remember saving up for Ultimate DOOM when younger, and it basically being "THE" game.
Also remember being a dirty little pirate over a 14.4Kbaud connection fetching Doom2, then my mates sister picks up the phone at 99% noooooooooooo

LOL. So cruel...

I got to the third level of Plutonia. I'd like to say I did it without cheating but...err.... :oops:
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby tezza on Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:34 pm

Carcenomy wrote:Still, nothing like firing up the real deal and enjoying it the way it was... it's almost the bare metal versus virtualization argument :)

Absolutely!

Actually I've never seriously played Quake. At the time it needed more grunt than my current hardware had.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby Carcenomy on Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:53 pm

Total size for my current version of Quake using DirectQ 1.8.8 with the soundtrack included is 105MB... it's still tiny but it looks amazing with real Direct3D and having the original Nine Inch Nails soundtrack definitely adds to the game. And by god, it still plays amazingly at LAN parties :D

My legit old timey copy resides on my Compaq which is fitted with a Voodoo, so it's running the id official OpenGL bits. Looks great, but the performance of both the Voodoo and the Pentium 166MHz processor isn't really great enough to enjoy the game... works fine in smaller rooms but as soon as you get to a larger room, it drops frames :)
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby tezza on Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:36 pm

Fixed the midi problem in DOOM. I needed to change the Midi instrument to the non-default one (Yamaha). It's so much better with music!
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby Carcenomy on Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:14 pm

I remember there being a whole bunch of shagging about with the SET BLASTER command to get everything 100% for these games at the time... what was it, 'SET BLASTER=I5 D1 A220 T6'?
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby cjr on Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:08 pm

I know I have a voodoo 2 around here somewhere if you want it Carcenomy.
cjr
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:57 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby Carcenomy on Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:24 pm

I've got one Voodoo2 already, but I could always use a second, could try out some of that delicious oldschool SLI action! But that's a topic for the non-vintage section... ;)
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby tezza on Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:24 pm

Carcenomy wrote:I remember there being a whole bunch of shagging about with the SET BLASTER command to get everything 100% for these games at the time... what was it, 'SET BLASTER=I5 D1 A220 T6'?

Something like that. This Windows 95 version seems to do that automatically. It just had to be set to the right midi intrument in the control panel.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby Gibsaw on Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:45 am

tezza wrote:
Carcenomy wrote:I remember there being a whole bunch of shagging about with the SET BLASTER command to get everything 100% for these games at the time... what was it, 'SET BLASTER=I5 D1 A220 T6'?

Something like that. This Windows 95 version seems to do that automatically. It just had to be set to the right midi intrument in the control panel.


Depends on how your SB is set up, but BLASTER=i5 D1 A220 P330 H5 T6

IRQ 5, assuming that your LPT port is occupying IRQ 7. God only knows why they defaulted to 7 out of the box
DMA 1, i/o port 220 for SB control, and i/o port 330 for midi, high DMA 5. T6 is the type of card. (don't remember which card "6" is)
Last edited by Gibsaw on Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"dsakey" on trademe. Apple II's are my thing.
Gibsaw
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:45 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Remembering DOOM

Postby Carcenomy on Sat Feb 11, 2012 11:57 am

T6 was Soundblaster 16 and above I believe.
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Next

Return to Vintage Computer Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests