Commodore 16

Seek advice, give advice or tell others about your repair and restoration projects

Commodore 16

Postby acsi on Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:56 pm

Well no sooner have I got the Oric going I've gone and got a non working Commodore 16.

Had my eye on it for a while and finally bit.

The unit arrived today and the initial investigation (no power up) is that I may need to try retrobrite for once. The internal's look OK but still need to remove the board and investigate fully.

Anyway picture's and progress to follow.
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Commodore 16

Postby Carcenomy on Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:25 pm

Ooooooh an interesting project, a TED machine! Got any accessories? I have a C2N with the C16 DIN connector spare?
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Re: Commodore 16

Postby acsi on Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:19 pm

Am looking forward to this one. As a kid I never saw the point of the 16k machine after the c64 and totally overlooked the extra colour's, so it will be interesting to see what this machine can do.

I have some C2N's which I'm pretty sure work but don't have an adaptor.
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Commodore 16

Postby tezza on Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:44 pm

I've always like the charcoal colour of the C16 case. Quite striking.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Commodore 16

Postby Carcenomy on Mon Sep 24, 2012 10:14 pm

Yeah it's like the nice slick final development of the venerable VIC20 breadbin really. Always thought that it and its matching peripherals looked really smooth as a set, but maybe that's just because we're used to seeing the old cream, grey or beige VIC20/C64 versions? Just for comparisons... the charcoal 1541 floppy drive and the charcoal 1530 Datasette.

I'd always pondered building up a full stock charcoal bodied C64, since all of the requisite C64 peripherals had charcoal equivalents but given the rarity of the charcoal items, it's beyond not a happening thing.
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Re: Commodore 16

Postby acsi on Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:05 pm

Well it's been a while but I have replaced the CPU and the beast now lives again.

16k isn't much to work with and allot of software seems to be for the +4 rather than the 16. Makes one appreciate how people really pushed the likes of the Unexpanded Vic20 to the limits.

Pictures to come but the display via standard AV isn't too sharp. Currently also a bit distracted as I have received but not yet unpacked a Dragon32 from the UK.

Hmm no wonder my misses gave me the word the other day.
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Commodore 16

Postby acsi on Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:27 am

Photos as promised

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Commodore 16

Postby matsondawson on Fri Nov 30, 2012 8:53 am

The C16 has an 8501 cpu, can I replace that with a normal 6510?
Their doesn't seem to be any 8501s for sale on ebay.
matsondawson
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Commodore 16

Postby tezza on Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:15 am

Well done. I've never seen a C16 boot up. Thanks for the photos.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Commodore 16

Postby acsi on Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:48 pm

The C16 has an 8501 cpu, can I replace that with a normal 6510?
Their doesn't seem to be any 8501s for sale on ebay.


I did wonder about the 6510 or 6502 as a replacement. It took me a while until I found a 8501 from Germany on eBay.

If you need any other chips I have a spare TED and Roms which I assume work (haven't actually tested them).
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Commodore 16

Postby acsi on Fri Nov 30, 2012 8:29 pm

'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Commodore 16

Postby matsondawson on Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:13 am

Holy moly, that's like $60 for one!
I was thinking more like $60 for 5
matsondawson
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Commodore 16

Postby EmulatorCoder on Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:27 pm

The 7501/8501 variant of the 6510 was used in Commodore's C16, C116 and Plus/4 home computers, where its I/O port controlled not only the Datasette but also the CBM Bus interface. The 2 MHz-capable 8502 variant was used in the Commodore C128. All these CPUs are opcode compatible (including undocumented opcodes), except the 8502, where some differences concerning the undocumented opcodes have been reported[by whom?].

The Commodore 1551 disk drive used the 6510T, a version of the 6510 with eight I/O lines. The NMI and RDY signals are not available.

I would start by downloading the pinouts for 6510 and 8501 and compare.

name: 8501
function: CPU
package: DIL,40
manufacturer: Mostek
+--()--+
0o IN | 1 40| /RESET
RDY | 2 39| R//W
/IRQ | 3 38| D0
AEC | 4 37| D1
VCC | 5 36| D2
A0 | 6 35| D3
A1 | 7 34| D4
A2 | 8 33| D5
A3 | 9 32| D6
A4 |10 31| D7
A5 |11 30| P0
A6 |12 29| P1
A7 |13 28| P2
A8 |14 27| P3
A9 |15 26| P4
A10 |16 25| P6
A11 |17 24| P7
A12 |18 23| GATE IN
A13 |19 22| A15
GND |20 21| A14
+------+
EmulatorCoder
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:09 am

Re: Commodore 16

Postby acsi on Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:08 pm

Holy moly, that's like $60 for one!
I was thinking more like $60 for 5


Yeah. It's about what I paid for mine. You can pick up a C16 for about the same or less on Amibay but unfortunately I seem to be quite determined to get these machines back up and running rather than scrap them.
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington


Return to Repair and Restoration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron