Dialup

Anything to do with New Zealand Classic or Vintage Computing not covered in the other forums

Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:58 pm

I have wildcat bbs setup on dialup at the moment can some one test it out with your vintage computers and terminals and modems
get that old trademe computer working or 80s and 90s computer. dial 06 273 8007 just fot today and tonight if you like it ill have it
going in the weekend, the bbs has rip graphics color ansi and no color ansi.. dig out that computer and modem...
the bbs is running on a 486 dx4 100 dos and 32 megs of ram see if it works or fails.

David B
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:22 am

The BBS is going again for anyone to test there old modems and comms programs dialup fun.

David B
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby SpidersWeb on Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:00 pm

That sounds pretty awesome. I would've set a modem up but I actually don't have a copper phone line anymore :(
I don't think I've dialled a BBS since the 90's.

Have you had people dialling in?
Wanted - Dead or Alive - Reward $$$: Compaq Deskpro 8088 / 286 / 386 - IBM RT 6150/6151 parts - AT&T 3B2 parts
VC Twitter
SpidersWeb
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:38 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:30 pm

I'll give it a go if I can resurrect some of the related hardware. Shouldn't be an issue.

I barely recall using dial up, as we got broadband in 2004, I was only 6! I don't need a dial up subscription, do I? I feel silly asking that...
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Tue Aug 19, 2014 9:42 am

dialup bbs is online again for testing.
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby SpidersWeb on Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:53 am

Clym5 wrote:I'll give it a go if I can resurrect some of the related hardware. Shouldn't be an issue.
I barely recall using dial up, as we got broadband in 2004, I was only 6! I don't need a dial up subscription, do I? I feel silly asking that...


All you need is a phone line, a modem, and some comms software :)
It's the same as making a phone call, except the computers do the talking.

Dialup internet was a bit different. With this it's a BBS - so you just dial in and access his server only with text prompts. Quite popular before the internet became a standard household fitment.
Wanted - Dead or Alive - Reward $$$: Compaq Deskpro 8088 / 286 / 386 - IBM RT 6150/6151 parts - AT&T 3B2 parts
VC Twitter
SpidersWeb
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:38 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Tue Aug 19, 2014 2:54 pm

I've got some ISA cards that I'm super sure are dial up cards.

They're got a phone line port, and a little speaker. Would I still need a modem if I have that? I do have a 56k modem though.

I've used telnet in the past and a BBS, as I was very active on the telehack servers a few years back. But it was all over a a broadband connection.
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Tue Aug 19, 2014 3:11 pm

look for bananacom thats a good old ansi terminal and it will run on 620k of ram and dos 3.3 dont for get you can dialin with old apple and amiga or atari as well
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Tue Aug 19, 2014 3:31 pm

Thanks for the suggestion, David!

It would be easiest for me to use a DOS PC initially, but I'll have a look for some Amiga bits too.

It would be neat to have a classic-computers dialup BBS! Similar to hackaday.com's retro site, designed specifically to be loaded on old hardware.
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby tezza on Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:11 pm

I used to spend a lot of time on local BBSs with my 1200 then 2400 baud modem. Great fun. I'd dial in but I don't have a modem handy or indeed even a phone line out in the computer shack here.

Actually I do have one modem, but I think it's around 300 baud. Very vintage.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2291
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:12 pm

Sorry I couldn't make it on tonight. I had to clean up my workshop, and then sorted out some old hardware into draws. I do have a ISA modem card, and a floppy disk with bananacom on it now though.

And the 486 I'll use to connect made it to the door of my workshop, but not quite inside yet. Hopefully I'll be set to dial in on Thursday. Is the BBS currently 24/7?
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:26 am

Clym5 wrote:Sorry I couldn't make it on tonight. I had to clean up my workshop, and then sorted out some old hardware into draws. I do have a ISA modem card, and a floppy disk with bananacom on it now though.

And the 486 I'll use to connect made it to the door of my workshop, but not quite inside yet. Hopefully I'll be set to dial in on Thursday. Is the BBS currently 24/7?


The BBS is only part time as i only have one phone line but i wood like to have it going 12/7 6 pm to 6 am. if your after good dos comms i can
email them if you want. im still setting it up i've never ran one befor but i am a hard core BBSer i dial into BBSs all over the world with my
vintage computer and vintage comms terminals, i use the lantronix device modem.
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:32 am

tezza wrote:I used to spend a lot of time on local BBSs with my 1200 then 2400 baud modem. Great fun. I'd dial in but I don't have a modem handy or indeed even a phone line out in the computer shack here.

Actually I do have one modem, but I think it's around 300 baud. Very vintage.


If you don't have dialup you can allways telnet to other BBS systems around NZ by telnet over the internet
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Wed Aug 20, 2014 9:54 pm

I tried to dial in a few seconds ago, but got a BUSY message. Is the BBS down, or my hardware dead? I could hear it dial, and other noises though.

EDIT: My short hardware test in bcom is apparently "Risky!" shall I change modem card?
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:52 am

Clym5 wrote:I tried to dial in a few seconds ago, but got a BUSY message. Is the BBS down, or my hardware dead? I could hear it dial, and other noises though.

EDIT: My short hardware test in bcom is apparently "Risky!" shall I change modem card?


the bbs is working that nois was the old data at 9600 bps tonight ill take the broudband filter off the line and have direct to the 486 modem
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests