Dialup

Anything to do with New Zealand Classic or Vintage Computing not covered in the other forums

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Thu Aug 21, 2014 8:09 am

I don't think I got as far as data.

It dialed the number, called, and then Ion the third ring, it stops mid ring and bcom says BUSY.
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:56 am

I reset the modem and the bbs is up again its on
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Thu Aug 21, 2014 11:58 am

I'll be able to connect around 6 or so. I'm at school at the moment. I'll try another ISA modem too, if I still can't connect.
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 12:24 pm

Clym5 wrote:I'll be able to connect around 6 or so. I'm at school at the moment. I'll try another ISA modem too, if I still can't connect.


ok cool and set your terminal to 9600 8N1
and in the terminal window type atdt 062738007 to dial out
i had ti fiddle with the old telephone cable to get it to work as well
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:01 pm

No dice. It dials, then hangs up while ringing. I'll change modem card to see if that fixes it.

I called my cellphone with it, and I can hear myself through the speaker on the modem card, and it doesn't instantly give a BUSY message.
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:17 pm

Clym5 wrote:No dice. It dials, then hangs up while ringing. I'll change modem card to see if that fixes it.

I called my cellphone with it, and I can hear myself through the speaker on the modem card, and it doesn't instantly give a BUSY message.


i've set the modem to ata
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:20 pm

Still the same issue. I've just found another modem card to use. I'll try again once I put that in.
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:27 pm

Still nothing. Are there any known working numbers I can try?
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:28 pm

I have setup QmodemPro for windows 95 in host mode on a laptop and see if you can connect into that
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:29 pm

i see you connected into qmodempro
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:39 pm

Nothing has changed. Keep getting the BUSY message while ringing. I listened on the phone to hear what's going on, and once bcom says BUSY, the line keeps ringing until I do Alt H.
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:44 pm

i can wring out ok from my end ok, canyou setup a terminal in host mode and ill try to dial into you with my 486 and bcom
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby Clym5 on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:47 pm

How do I do that? Any particular software? I've never dabbled in dialup before, so please excuse my ignorance!
Amiga 4000: Apollo Turbo 040, 128MB Fast, 40gb HDD, CD-ROM (needs internet)
C64: 1541U-II, MixSID, WiFi, LumaFix64
ZX Spec, A1200, CD32, MacPlus/SE, A500, BBC Turbo Master (NASA), 2600, Acorn 4000, VIC-20, IBM 5155, GameBoy
Clym5
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:23 pm
Location: Meadowbank, Auckland

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:52 pm

here is my email address dbaldwin@infogen.net.nz im finding a simple two way terminal program
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

Re: Dialup

Postby David on Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:53 pm

try to dial in now i have split screen on auto anser
David
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:59 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests

cron