Amiga 1000's

Discuss any interesting vintage computer Trade Me items here

Amiga 1000's

Postby gavo on Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:17 pm

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Vint ... 578939.htm

I have a soft spot for the old Amiga 1000. I'd never heard of the Phoenix until this auction, but on the other hand I'm not much of a Commodore person. I had an Amiga 1000 back in the day that I got second hand and in need of repair - I also had some old A500's (also in need of repair) and managed to get the A1000 and a A500 going. My A1000 also had the 256MB expansion to bring it up to the same spec as the A500. Despite the fact that the A1000 was seamingly less capable (and a little less compatible if I remember correctly) it was always my favorite of the two (although I only used them for playing games). I think maybe it was to do with the case - I liked the look of the A1000 and in fact the C128 (the one that looks like the A1000, not the all in one keyboard version).

I think I would like an A1000 or C128 (in the A1000 form factor) one day. One day when I have somewhere to use them that is :) Still, if this auction was for a single and complete A1000, I think I would be seriously interested - but as it is, its just too much stuff for me sadly - still, good for everyone else I guess - one less person to bid agasint! :)
gavo
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:40 pm

Re: Amiga 1000's

Postby tezza on Sun Oct 17, 2010 9:08 pm

My older brother stepped up to an Amiga 2000 from his old System 80. He loved it!

I drag my 500 out now and again for some exercise. The operating system being what it is though, I've decided you really need an Amiga with a hard drive. Still, the 500 was sold in great quantity and I'm sure people feel nostalgic about them.

I'm amazed how many appear on TradeMe! They seem more common that 64s!
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Amiga 1000's

Postby YetiSeti on Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:54 pm

tezza wrote:I'm amazed how many appear on TradeMe! They seem more common that 64s!

I'm amazed at how many Amiga 1200s come up for sale on trademe. I thought only the few hard core Amiga nuts had them.

The price for the 1000s is pretty low at the moment. It's quite an incentive for the OZ bidders to snap them up in closing minutes.
YetiSeti
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 5:27 pm

Re: Amiga 1000's

Postby YetiSeti on Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:35 pm

Anyone still watching this auction? Check out the Q&A and see how rare and valuable the Amiga 1000 Phoenix is.
YetiSeti
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 5:27 pm

Re: Amiga 1000's

Postby YetiSeti on Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:33 pm

Interesting. It jumped 200 views in the closing minutes (ten or so?). Could be coming to you via an auction on ebay soon ...
YetiSeti
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 5:27 pm

Re: Amiga 1000's

Postby lizardb0y on Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:25 pm

YetiSeti wrote:Interesting. It jumped 200 views in the closing minutes (ten or so?). Could be coming to you via an auction on ebay soon ...

Yeah. At $305 I'd alomst have been tempted. I'd expected a big jump at the last minute.
lizardb0y / Andrew
Just another 8-bit hustler

blog: http://www.vintage8bit.com
twitter: @vintage8bit
google+: http://gplus.to/lizardb0y
trademe: andrew9 - over 500 positive trades.
lizardb0y
 
Posts: 549
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:50 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Amiga 1000's

Postby Carcenomy on Tue Nov 23, 2010 10:59 pm

Saw the 1ks, lovely machines and would have been totally keen but the price went out of my range real quick.

Tezza, if you haven't experienced an A500 with a hard drive you're fully missing out... I've got an A570 sitting in my garage looking mournful at not having a working A500 to use with it. Pretty neat device really - has a WD 20MB XT-IDE drive standard (a la PC10) but also has a SCSI controller that allegedly supports some decent sizes. Workbench 1.3 really hauls when it's not loading from floppies! :)

Sadly, my A500 has two problems... the floppy drive is missing, and when I still had a spare to test with it, I found that the CIAs are dead. Double d'oh. I gave my last working A500 to my old workmate who was reminiscing so he could get an old games fix, and he ended up leaving work and never talking to me again so I never got it back. Still have my A1200 though, and it's tops :)
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill


Return to Trade Me

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron