Atari 400p

Seek advice, give advice or tell others about your repair and restoration projects

Atari 400p

Postby acsi on Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:16 pm

OK so after receiving this from Molten Media this week I have opened it up and reconnected the speaker which came loose in transit and have just powered it up using a Vic20 2pin PSU as it didn't come with one. 9VAC PSU's are not stocked at DSE anymore (not a lot is).

The keyboard is the cherry one mentioned in another thread and the original 16k ram card seems to have been upgraded to 48k.

I have put a plug on the end of the coax and powered it up.

Red LED works that's a good sign as no exploding caps yet.

Just trying to tune it in. Seems to act as a good aerial anyway at picking up TV channels.

Yes I couldn't hope for a better picture from a 30+ year old modulator. And all the keys work although the 2 key is a bit dodgy.

Now I just need a basic cartridge and a PSU.
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Atari 400p

Postby tezza on Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:59 pm

Great to hear that its working!

I'm lucky in that when I got mine (from a TradeMe sale via e-waste day) I found a BASIC cartridge lodged in it! Mine booted up fine too, although it wasn't until later I discovered there was an issue. The SELECT and MENU buttons didn't work. At first I thought it was a Keyboard or keyboard ribbon fault but it turned out to be an IC in the end.

Anyway, enjoy the 400. They are built like tanks! Also a very interesting design if you even get the chance to take it apart. Essentially a BUS board with cards, including the one with the CPU.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Atari 400p

Postby lizardb0y on Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:02 pm

tezza wrote:Anyway, enjoy the 400. They are built like tanks!


Built like tanks and look like spaceships. I've always liked the look of the 400 and 800 - a very memorable design.
lizardb0y / Andrew
Just another 8-bit hustler

blog: http://www.vintage8bit.com
twitter: @vintage8bit
google+: http://gplus.to/lizardb0y
trademe: andrew9 - over 500 positive trades.
lizardb0y
 
Posts: 549
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:50 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Atari 400p

Postby tezza on Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:33 pm

lizardb0y wrote:Built like tanks and look like spaceships. I've always liked the look of the 400 and 800 - a very memorable design.

Yes, I'm sure we can see the influence of "Star Wars" there. :) The movie came out in 1977.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Atari 400p

Postby WelshWizard on Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:26 am

acsi wrote:OK so after receiving this from Molten Media this week I have opened it up and reconnected the speaker which came loose in transit and have just powered it up using a Vic20 2pin PSU as it didn't come with one. 9VAC PSU's are not stocked at DSE anymore (not a lot is).

The keyboard is the cherry one mentioned in another thread and the original 16k ram card seems to have been upgraded to 48k.

I have put a plug on the end of the coax and powered it up.

Red LED works that's a good sign as no exploding caps yet.

Just trying to tune it in. Seems to act as a good aerial anyway at picking up TV channels.

Yes I couldn't hope for a better picture from a 30+ year old modulator. And all the keys work although the 2 key is a bit dodgy.

Now I just need a basic cartridge and a PSU.

If you goto atarimania.com I think they have the Basic cart as a download, so if some one has access to a burn you could easily burn a chip, find an old ET phone home cart ridge ( the cheapest one on the market you should find one for about a $1) easy swop and you will have basic,
WelshWizard
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:04 am
Location: West Auckland

Re: Atari 400p

Postby Carcenomy on Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:03 pm

Of course ET Phone Home is cheap, it was an abortion of a game! :lol:
Just the local Commodore hobo and middle-aged PC hoarder.
eisa on Trademe. A lasting reminder of a Compaq fetish when I was younger.
Carcenomy
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Invercargill

Re: Atari 400p

Postby WelshWizard on Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:06 pm

Carcenomy wrote:Of course ET Phone Home is cheap, it was an abortion of a game! :lol:

I think every one knows about the crap game, but you would be amazed how many are out there, just waiting for a new ROM chip to make them useful.
That's why its such a good candidate for using as a cartridge case, cheaper than buying a cartridge to take a new ROM.
WelshWizard
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:04 am
Location: West Auckland

Re: Atari 400p

Postby tezza on Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:21 pm

WelshWizard wrote:
Carcenomy wrote:Of course ET Phone Home is cheap, it was an abortion of a game! :lol:

I think every one knows about the crap game, but you would be amazed how many are out there, just waiting for a new ROM chip to make them useful.
That's why its such a good candidate for using as a cartridge case, cheaper than buying a cartridge to take a new ROM.


Yes, that's a good idea. If you have a ROM burner it shouldn't be too difficult to replace the cartridge ROM with an EPROM replacement...containing BASIC for example.
Tez (Terry Stewart) (Administrator)
Collection: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/col ... /index.htm
Projects and Articles: http://www.classic-computers.org.nz/blog/index.htm
Twitter: @classiccomputNZ | YouTube: Terry Stewart
Trade Me: tezza5
tezza
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 pm
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

Re: Atari 400p

Postby acsi on Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:51 pm

Unfortunately I don't have access to a burner but I have ordered a basic cartridge as well as a SIO2SD.

Just got the psu to get yet as jaycar don't have one big enough. I may have to make one myself as I have a suitable transformer just need a case for it.
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Atari 400p

Postby SpidersWeb on Fri Apr 27, 2012 8:20 am

What current rating do you need? I found a 9VAC adaptor last night - haven't checked voltage but unless you need 2 amps or something I could test it.
Wanted - Dead or Alive - Reward $$$: Compaq Deskpro 8088 / 286 / 386 - IBM RT 6150/6151 parts - AT&T 3B2 parts
VC Twitter
SpidersWeb
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:38 am
Location: Wellington

Re: Atari 400p

Postby acsi on Fri Apr 27, 2012 1:57 pm

From what I can find the smallest Atari made was 1.7A 15VA.

Have only been able to find a max of 1A locally.
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Atari 400p

Postby WelshWizard on Fri Apr 27, 2012 8:37 pm

I think you will find Jaycar has what you need.
https://secure.vividcluster.crox.net.au ... rm=CAT2#12
WelshWizard
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:04 am
Location: West Auckland

Re: Atari 400p

Postby WelshWizard on Tue May 01, 2012 11:10 pm

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/atari-400-XL- ... 3a73c2613c
for a Basic cart at 5 quid
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/atari-400-XL- ... 3a73c26135
10 quid start
same seller, so if asked he may ship to NZ and if he does should only be about 3 quid.
WelshWizard
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:04 am
Location: West Auckland

Re: Atari 400p

Postby acsi on Wed May 02, 2012 4:27 pm

Thanks. I have one on the way. Cost was about $us8.

Havent had a chance to build the psu yet. Hopefully on Friday.
'acsi' on trademe
acsi
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Atari 400p

Postby Gibsaw on Wed May 02, 2012 8:17 pm

acsi wrote:9VAC PSU's are not stocked at DSE anymore (not a lot is)..

Yep... don't remember where I heard it, but they're abandoning the pretence as an "electronics" store and explicitly going out of components... and closing quite a few stores. (Apparently the namesake founder "Dick Smith" is infuriated at the mismanagement by woolworths.)
"dsakey" on trademe. Apple II's are my thing.
Gibsaw
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:45 pm
Location: Auckland

Next

Return to Repair and Restoration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron